The curriculum of the Chemical and Petroleum Refining Engineering branch
 

Fourth Class

Subject The lecturers Lectures PowerPoint

Unit Operations

Dr.May Ali Muslim   
Process Control Dr.Zaidoon Muhsen     
Industrial Management Dr. Alaa Meshjil    

Corrosion Eng.

L.Basheer Ahmed
           
Optimization Dr.Khalid Turky    
Petroleum Refinery Eng.    Dr.Adel Shareif            
Gas Technology  Dr.Talib Mohammed  
Catalysis in Petroleum Refinery  Dr.Basheer Yousif  

Environmental Pollution & Safety in Petroleum Refineries

Dr.Haidar Abid ALi    

Third Class

Subject The lecturers Lectures PowerPoint
Thermodynamics I Dr.Shurooq Talib Remedhan              
Numerical Analysis  L.Bashar Jawad    
Mass Transfer Dr.Amer Aziz

 
Kinetics of chemical reactions Dr. Farah Talib    
Heat Transfer I Dr. Walaa Abdulhadi  
Equipment Design Dr.Riyadh Sadeq M. Salih    
Combustion Eng. L. Taghreed Lutfi  
Chemicals from Petroleum  Dr. Falak Usama    
Thermodynamics II Dr.Shurooq Talib Remedhan     
Applied Mathematics Dr.Walaa Abduhadi    
Unit Operation I Dr. Amer AZiz    
Reactor Design   Dr. Farah Talib    
Heat Transfer II Dr. Walaa Abdulhadi    
Equipment Design by Computer Dr.Riyadh Sadeq M. Salih
 
 oil&Petroleum  Products  Dr.Khalid Ajmi                 
Oil Refinery Engineering I Dr. Adnan Abduljabar    

Second Class

Subject The lecturers Lectures PowerPoint

Mathematics I

Dr.Zainab Yousif               
Energy Balances Dr.Ali AbdulRahman              
Fluid Flow I  Dr.Salah Salman Ibrahim    
Physical Chemistry I Dr. Manal Afham      
Computer Programming II   L.Nahla Fadhil     
Materials Engineering I  Dr.Anaam A. Sabri                
Properties of Petroleum Fuel L. Luma Husain    
Democracy  Dr.Bushra Abdullah Machyet           

Mathematics II

Dr.Zainab Yousif    
Energy & Material Balances Dr.Ali AbdulRahman    
Fluid Flow II  Dr.Salah Salman Ibrahim      
Physical Chemistry II Dr. Manal Afham    
Computer Programming II I  L.Nahla Fadhil    
Materials Engineering II Dr.Anaam A. Sabri     
Properties of Petroleum Products L. Luma Husain    

Statistics

L.Maher Aziz    

First Class

Subject The lecturers Lectures PowerPoint
Technical English I Dr. Farouq Ahmed         
Mathematics I  L. Fadhil Hashim    
Basic Principles of Chem.Eng I Dr.Khalid Turky     
Chemistry L.Aliaa Esam      
physics Dr.Falak Usama     
Engineering Drawing  L.Fadhil Abbas Hummdai  
Computer Programming  I L.Ghydaa Saeed    
Workshop

L.Fadhil Abbas Hummdai

   
Technical English II Dr. Farouq Ahmed    
Mathematics II L. Fadhil Hashim    
Basic Principles of Chem.Eng II Dr.Khalid Turky    
Chemistry of petroleum L.Aliaa Esam    
Engineering Mechanic & Strength of Material L.Taghreed Lutfi  

Auto CAd

L.Ghaydaa Saeed      

Electrical Technology

L.Basheer Ahmed    
Human Rights   Dr.Bushra Abdullah   
Engineering Mechanic & Strength of Material II L.Taghreed Lutfi  

Top